That's us.  WenDee LaPlant with the lipstick and Marci Penner with the "ups" in her hair.   We're the staff of the Kansas Sampler Foundation and we started our journey to every one of the 626 incorporated cities in Kansas in June 2012.  It will take late us into 2015 to finish the journey but we're determined to do it to find the best "explorer-y" things that should go in the update the Kansas Guidebook for Explorers.   The first edition came out in 2005 and was spiral-bound with 432-pages, lots of pictures, and 3,597 entries. 
 
We look forward to bringing you another great tool to help you get around the state!
HELP SUPPORT this statewide journey.  Below, see who has already given support.

 
 
We call the journey ERV, Explorer Research Voyage and we also call our car ERV, Explorer Research Vehicle.  ERV, a 2012 GMC Terrain, has been loaned to us by
Midway Motors of McPherson.

You can follow our journey on the ERV blog or see our daily posts on the ERV Facebook page.
 
We are going to every incorporated city, one county at a time.  Here is where we've been as of October 10, 2015.
 
ALLEN COUNTY: Bassett, Carlyle*, Elsmore, Gas, Humboldt, Iola, LaHarpe, Mildred, Moran, Savonburg
 
ANDERSON COUNTY:  Colony, Garnett, Greeley, Harris*, Kincaid, Lone Elm*, Mont Ida*, Scipio*, Welda, Westphalia
 
ATCHISON COUNTY:  Atchison, Effingham, Huron, Lancaster, Muscotah, Potter*

BARBER COUNTY:  Hardtner, Hazelton*, Isabel, Kiowa, Lake City*, Medicine Lodge, Sharon, Sun City
 
BARTON COUNTY: Albert*, Beaver*, Claflin, Ellinwood, Galatia, Great Bend, Hitschmann*, Hoisington, Odin, Olmitz, Pawnee Rock, Redwing*, Susank
 
BOURBON COUNTY:  Bronson, Fort Scott, Fulton, Mapleton, Redfield, Uniontown
 
BROWN COUNTY:  Everest, Fairview, Hamlin, Hiawatha, Horton, Morrill, Powhattan, Reserve, Robinson, Willis*
 
BUTLER COUNTY:  Andover, Augusta, Benton, Cassoday, Douglass, Elbing, El Dorado, Latham, Leon, Potwin, Rose Hill, Towanda, Whitewater
 
CHASE COUNTY:  Bazaar*, Cedar Point, Cottonwood Falls, Elmdale, Matfield Green, Saffordville*, Strong City
 
CHAUTAUQUA COUNTY:  Cedar Vale, Chautauqua, Elgin, Hewins* Niotaze, Peru, Sedan
 
CHEROKEE COUNTY:  Baxter Springs, Carona*, Columbus, Crestline*, Galena, Hallowell*, Riverton*, Roseland, Scammon, Weir, West Mineral
 
CHEYENNE COUNTY:  Bird City, St. Francis, Wheeler*
 
CLARK COUNTY:  Ashland, Englewood, Minneola
 
CLAY COUNTY:  Clay Center, Clifton, Green, Longford, Morganville, Oak Hill, Vining, Wakefield
 
CLOUD COUNTY:  Aurora, Clyde, Concordia, Glasco, Hollis*, Jamestown, Miltonvale, Rice*, St. Joseph*, Simpson
 
COFFEY COUNTY:  Aliceville*, Burlington, Gridley, Lebo, LeRoy, New Strawn, Scipio*, Waverly
 
COMANCHE COUNTY:  Coldwater, Protection, Wilmore
 
COWLEY COUNTY:  Arkansas City, Atlanta, Burden, Cambridge, Dexter, Maple City*, Rock*, Silverdale*, Udall, Winfield

CRAWFORD COUNTY:  Arcadia, Arma, Cherokee, Farlington*, Franklin*, Frontenac, Girard, Greenbush*, Hepler, McCune, Mulberry, Pittsburg, Walnut
 
DECATUR COUNTY:  Clayton, Dresden, Jennings, Norcatur, Oberlin
 
DICKINSON COUNTY:  Abilene, Carlton, Chapman, Enterprise, Herington, Hope, Manchester, Solomon, Woodbine
 
DONIPHAN COUNTY:  Bendena*, Denton, Doniphan*, Elwood, Fanning*, Highland, Leona, Purcell*, Severance, Sparks*, Troy, Wathena, White Cloud
 
DOUGLAS COUNTY:  Baldwin City, Eudora, Lawrence, Lecompton
 
EDWARDS COUNTY:  Belpre, Kinsley, Lewis, Offerle
 
ELK COUNTY:  Elk Falls, Grenola, Howard, Longton, Moline
 
ELLIS COUNTY:  Antonino*, Catharine*, Ellis, Hays, Munjor*, Pfeifer*, Schoenchen*, Victoria, Walker*

ELLSWORTH COUNTY: Carneiro*, Ellsworth, Holyrood, Kanopolis, Lorraine, Wilson
 
FINNEY COUNTY:  Holcomb (not done with county)
 
FORD COUNTY:  Bucklin, Dodge City, Ford, Fort Dodge, Howell*, Spearville, Windhorst*
 
FRANKLIN COUNTY:  Centropolis* Homewood*, Lane, LeLoup*, Ottawa, Pomona, Princeton, Rantoul, Richmond, Wellsville, Williamsburg
 
GEARY COUNTY: Grandview Plaza, Junction City, Milford
 
GOVE COUNTY:  Gove, Grainfield, Grinnell, Park, Quinter
 
GRAHAM COUNTY: Bogue, Hill City, Morland, Nicodemus*, Penokee*, St. Peter*

GRANT COUNTY:  Hickok*, Ulysses
 
GRAY COUNTY:  Copeland, Ensign, Montezuma (not done with county yet)

GREELEY COUNTY:  Horace, Tribune

GREENWOOD COUNTY:  Eureka, Fall River, Hamilton, Lamont*, Madison, Neal*, Piedmont*, Quincy*, Reece*, Severy, Virgil
 
HAMILTON COUNTY:  Coolidge, Kendall*, Syracuse
 
HARPER COUNTY:  Anthony, Attica, Bluff City, Danville, Duqoin*, Freeport, Harper, Waldron
 
HARVEY COUNTY:  Burrton, Halstead, Hesston, Newton, North Newton, Sedgwick, Walton
 
HASKELL COUNTY:  Satanta, Sublette
 
HODGEMAN COUNTY:  Hanston, Jetmore

JACKSON COUNTY:  Circleville, Delia, Denison, Holton, Hoyt, Mayetta, Netawaka, Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Soldier, Whiting
 
JEFFERSON COUNTY:  Dunavant*, McLouth, Meriden, Nortonville, Oskaloosa, Ozawkie, Perry, Valley Falls, Winchester

JEWELL COUNTY:  Burr Oak, Esbon, Formoso, Ionia, Jewell, Lovewell*, Mankato, Randall, Webber
 
JOHNSON COUNTY:  Fairway, Lenexa, Merriam, Mission, Mission Hills, Mission Woods, Olathe, Overland Park, Shawnee (not done with county yet)
 
KEARNY COUNTY: Deerfield, Lakin
 
KINGMAN COUNTY:  Cunningham, Kingman, Mount Vernon*, Nashville, Norwich, Penalosa, Rago*, St. Leo*, Spivey*, Waterloo*, Zenda
 
KIOWA COUNTY:  Belvidere*, Haviland, Greensburg, Mullinville
 
LABETTE COUNTY:  Altamont, Bartlett, Chetopa, Edna, Labette, Mound Valley, Oswego, Parsons
 
LANE COUNTY: Dighton, Healy*, Shields*
 
LEAVENWORTH COUNTY:  Basehor, Easton, Lansing, Leavenworth, Linwood, Tonganoxie
 
LINCOLN COUNTY:  Barnard, Beverly, Denmark*, Lincoln, Sylvan Grove, Vesper*
 
LINN COUNTY:  Blue Mound, Centerville, Goodrich*, LaCygne, Linn Valley, Mound City, Parker, Pleasanton, Prescott, Trading Post*
 
LOGAN COUNTY:  Monument*, Oakley, Page City*, Russell Springs, Winona
 
LYON COUNTY:  Admire, Allen, Americus, Bushong, Emporia, Hartford, Neosho Rapids, Olpe, Plymouth*, Reading
 
MARION COUNTY:  Burns, Canada*, Durham, Florence, Goessel, Hillsboro, Lehigh, Lincolnville, Lost Springs, Marion, Pilsen*, Ramona, Tampa  (not done with county)
 
MARSHALL COUNTY:  Axtell, Beattie, Blue Rapids, Bremen*, Frankfort, Home City*, Marysville, Oketo, Summerfield, Vermillion, Waterville, Winifred*
 
MCPHERSON COUNTY:  Canton, Galva, Inman, Lindsborg, Marquette, McPherson, Moundridge, Windom
 
MEADE COUNTY:  Fowler, Meade, Plains
 
MITCHELL COUNTY:  Beloit, Cawker City, Glen Elder, Hunter, Scottsville, Solomon Rapids*, Tipton
 
MONTGOMERY COUNTY:  Caney, Cherryvale, Coffeyville, Dearing, Elk City, Havana, Independence, Liberty, Tyro, Wayside*
 
MORRIS COUNTY:  Burdick*, Dunlap*, Dwight, Council Grove, Latimer, White City, Wilsey
 
MORTON COUNTY:  Elkhart, Richfield, Rolla
 
NEMAHA COUNTY:  Baileyville*, Bern, Centralia, Corning, Goff, Kelly*, Oneida, Sabetha, Seneca, St. Benedict*, Wetmore
 
NEOSHO COUNTY:  Chanute, Earlton, Erie, Galesburg, Stark, St. Paul, Thayer
 
NESS COUNTY:  Arnold*, Bazine, Beeler*, Brownell*, Ness City, Ransom, Utica
 
NORTON COUNTY:  Almena, Densmore*, Edmond, Lenora, New Almelo*, Norton
 
OSAGE COUNTY:  Arvonia*, Burlingame, Carbondale, Lyndon, Melvern, Olivet, Osage City, Overbook, Scranton
 
OSBORNE COUNTY:  Alton, Bloomington*, Downs, Natoma, Osborne, Portis
 
OTTAWA COUNTY:  Ada*, Bennington, Culver, Delphos, Minneapolis, Tescott, Wells*
 
PAWNEE COUNTY: Burdett, Garfield, Larned, Rozel
 
PHILLIPS COUNTY:  Cedar, Glade, Kirwin, Logan, Long Island, Phillipsburg, Prairie View*, Speed, Stuttgart*, Woodruff*
 
POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY:  Belvue, Blaine*, Emmett, Flush*, Fostoria*, Havensville, St. George, St. Marys, Wamego, Westmoreland, Wheaton
 
PRATT COUNTY:  Byers, Coats, Cullison*, Iuka, Pratt, Preston, Sawyer
 
RAWLINS COUNTY:  Atwood, Herndon, Ludell*, McDonald
 
RENO COUNTY:  Abbyville, Arlington, Buhler, Haven, Hutchinson, Langdon, Nickerson, Partridge, Pleasantview, Plevna, Pretty Prairie, South Hutchinson, Sylvia, Turon, Willowbrook, Yoder*.
 
REPUBLIC COUNTY:  Agenda, Belleville, Courtland, Cuba, Kackley*, Munden, Narka, Norway*, Republic, Scandia

RICE COUNTY:  Alden, Bushton, Chase, Frederick, Geneseo, Little River, Lyons, Mitchell*, Raymond, Sterling
 
RILEY COUNTY:  Leonardville, Manhattan, Ogden, Randolph, Riley, Zeandale*
 
ROOKS COUNTY:  Codell*, Damar, Palco, Plainville, Stockton, Woodston, Zurich*
 
RUSH COUNTY:  Alexander*, Bison, LaCrosse, Liebenthal, McCracken, Nekoma*, Otis, Rush Center, Timken

RUSSELL COUNTY: Bunker Hill, Dorrance, Gorham, Lucas, Luray, Paradise, Russell, Waldo*

SALINE COUNTY:  Assaria, Bavaria*, Brookville, Falun*, Gypsum, New Cambria, Salina, Smolan

SCOTT COUNTY:  Modoc*, Scott City, Shallow Water*

SEDGWICK COUNTY:  Andale, Bel Aire, Bentley, Cheney, Clearwater, Colwich, Derby, Garden Plain, Goddard, Haysville, Kechi, Maize, Mount Hope, Mulvane, Park City, Sedgwick, Valley Center, Viola, Wichita
 
SEWARD COUNTY:  Kismet, Liberal
 
SHAWNEE COUNTY:  Auburn, Berryton*, Dover*, Grantville*, Tecomseh*, Topeka, Wakarusa*, Willard*
 
SHERIDAN COUNTY:  Hoxie, Selden, Studley*
 
SHERMAN COUNTY:  Goodland, Edson*, Kanorado
 
SMITH COUNTY:  Athol, Bellaire*, Claudell*, Gaylord, Harlan*, Kensington, Lebanon, Reamsville*, Smith Center
 
STAFFORD COUNTY:  Hudson, Macksville, Radium, St. John, Seward, Stafford, Zenith*
 
STANTON COUNTY:  Johnson, Manter

STEVENS COUNTY:
  Hugoton, Moscow
 
SUMNER COUNTY:  Argonia, Belle Plaine, Caldwell, Conway Springs, Geuda Springs, Hunnewell, Mayfield, Milan, Mulvane, Oxford, South Haven, Wellington

THOMAS COUNTY:  Brewster, Colby, Gem, Menlo, Rexford
 
TREGO COUNTY:  Collyer, Ogallah*, WaKeeney

WABAUNSEE COUNTY:  Alma, Alta Vista, Eskridge, Harveyville, Keene*, Maple Hill, McFarland, Paxico, Wabaunsee
 
WALLACE COUNTY:  Sharon Springs, Wallace, Weskan*
 
WASHINGTON COUNTY:  Barnes, Clifton, Greenleaf, Haddam, Hanover, Hollenberg, Linn, Mahaska, Morrowville, Palmer, Washington,

WICHITA COUNTY:  Marienthal*, Leoti, Selkirk*
 
WILSON COUNTY:  Altoona, Benedict, Buffalo, Coyville, Fredonia, Neodesha, New Albany
 
WOODSON COUNTY: Neosho Falls, Piqua*, Toronto, Yates Center

WYANDOTTE COUNTY:  Bonner Springs, Edwardsville, Kansas City
 
*unincorporated town


CONTACT

Marci Penner at marci@kansassampler.org; WenDee LaPlant at wendee@kansassampler.org.