overlay
Kansas Sampler

One more time for the Kansas Sam...

The 28th and final Kansas Sampler Festival will take place in Winfield's Island...

Last Kansas Sampler Festival App...

The 28th, and final, Kansas Sampler Festival will take place May 6-7 in Winfiel...

Kansas Guidebook 2 for Explorers...

It took Marci Penner and WenDee Rowe four years to visit every one of the 626 in...

Kansas Explorer Club

Kansas Explorer Club

Members of the Kansas Explorer Club receive 5-6 print newsletters a year full of things to see and do that are off the beaten path.

We Kan!

We Kan!

The Big Rural Brainstorm will be held March 7 in Newton in 2016.

Kansas Sampler Festival

Kansas Sampler Festival

The 2016 Kansas Sampler Festival will be held on May 7-8 in Winfield at Island Park.

Rural Culture Elements

Rural Culture Elements

The 8 rural culture elements are: architecture, art, commerce, cuisine, customs, geography, history and people! They help you see a place with new eyes.

8 Wonders

8 Wonders

Have you seen the 8 Wonders of Kansas Guidebook? Let it guide you to all 216 Wonders!

ERV

ERV

Marci and WenDee, of the Kansas Sampler Foundation, are going to every (626) incorporated city in Kansas to research for the second edition of the Kansas Guidebook for Explorers.

Kansas Sampler Web Log
email Signup
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Social Links Follow us on Twitter Become a Fan On Facebook

Map Header
Kansas Sampler Events

 

  • Print PageFacebookTwitter

SPONSORS
 
Anonymous, $5,000 match challenge
 
Elizabeth Burger, Lecompton, $50
 
Chanute Area Chamber of Commerce & Office of Tourism, $100
 
Simone Elder, Leoti, $50
 
Heritage Real Estate Group, Liberal, $200
 
Home Communications, Inc., $200
 
Jeannie Johnson, Olsburg, $100
 
KanOkla Networks, Caldwell, $200
 
Lindsborg Ad Hoc Roundtable, $100. 
"Ad Hockers love, love, love what KSF does for Kansas"
 
Little Red Hen Ranch, Newton

Nancy Pickard, Prairie Village, $200
 
Project Central, Kansas City, $100
 
Rooks County Economic Development, $50
 
Sherman County Convention & Visitors Bureau, Goodland, $50
 
Rebecca Snell, Wichita, $100
 
Southern Kansas Telephone, Clearwater, $150
 
Sunflower Publishing, Lawrence
 
TCT- Rural Broadband, Council Grove, $200
 
Joe Thomas, $50
 
Allison Thon, Sharon Springs, $100
 
R.J. Wilson, Shawnee, $100
 
Winfield Chamber/Convention and Tourism, $200
 
 
ATTENDEES FOR 2016               There is a waiting list now
 
Suzie Ahlstrand, Community Volunteer, Wichita
 
Tucky Allen, Kansas WorkforceONE, Salina
 
Tina Anderson, Home Communications, Inc., Galva
 
Stephanie Austin, Phillips County Community Foundation, Phillipsburg
 
Stacy Barnes, Greensburg Tourism, Greensburg
 
Virginia Barnes, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Topeka
 
Dorothy Barnett, Climate + Energy Project, Hutchinson
 
Rosanna Bauman, Cedar Valley Farms, Garnett
 
Megan Beeson, Winfield Area Chamber of Commerce
 
Ashlee Bevan, Stafford County Economic Development, St. John
 
Sydney Blanton, Larned Area Chamber of Commerce/Pawnee County Economic Development
 
Courtney Boehm, Brookens and Boehm Attorneys at Law, Hillsboro

Samantha Caresio, Coffeyville Convention & Visitors Bureau, Coffeyville
 
Susan Caron, City of Garnett
 
Judy Casey, McPherson
 
Brittany Chaplin, Jefferson County Economic Development, Oskaloosa
 
Kim Clark, Kansas Sampler Foundation, Inman
 
Robin Clark, Emporia Public Library, Emporia
 
Stacy Clark, Main Street Sterling
 
Lauren Clary, Professional Engineering Consultants, Wichita
 
Randy Collett, Community Member, Marion
 
Jennifer Cook, City of El Dorado
 
Veronica Coons, The Great Bend Tribune, Great Bend
 
Pam Crain, Arkansas City Convention & Visitors Bureau
 
Kathie Crispin, Lincoln County Tourism Coalition, Lincoln
 
Andi Dale, Dale Family Farms, Protection
 
Nancy Daniels, K-State Research and Extension, Manhattan
 
Stacy Davis, Sumner County Economic Development Commission, Wellington
 
Helen Dobbs, Cheyenne County Development Corporation, St. Francis

Desiree Donovan, City of Garnett
 
Connie Dougherty, Lucas Area Chamber of Commerce

Carolyn Dunn, Stafford County Eco. Devo., St. John
 
Simone Elder, Network Kansas, Leoti
 
Morris Engle, Phillips County Community Foundation, Phillipsburg
 
Martha Farrell, First Generation Video, Towanda

Deb Firebaugh, Cowley First, Winfield
 
Cynthia Fleming, Hillsboro Chamber of Commerce, Hillsboro
 
James Foster, Kansas Dept. of Commerce, Colby
 
Terry Foster, Valley Center Public Library
 
Michael J. Fox, Seasons of the Fox B & B, Lindsborg
 
Lennet Froelich, Dudley Township Library, Satanta
 
Natalie Fullerton, Kansas Rural Center, Topeka
 
Nancy Gafford, Rural Development Association of NE Kanas, Sabetha
 
Brandon Gates, Triple K Lumber/ City of Kincaid, Kincaid
 
Shaley George, National Orphan Train Complex, Concordia

Rachel Gfeller, Peabody
 
Florence Girard, Cloud County Historical Society Museum, Concordia
 
Emily Goad, Great Bend CVB/City of Great Bend
 
Sarah Green, Wichita
 
Ashley Gretencord, Little River
 
Ken Grochowsky, Community Member, Matfield Green
 
Jeanne Groves, Groves Family Trust, Hillsboro
 
Phyllis Hager, Stafford Enterprises LLC, Stafford

Dawn Harold, City of Woodbine City Council
 
Susie Haver, Cloud County Tourism, Concordia
 
Christina Hayes, City of Great Bend
 
Grant Heller, Heller Chiropractic, Sylvan Grove
 
Tracy Henry, Wabaunsee County Economic Development, Alma

Joe Hirsch, Kansas Explorer #5907, McPherson
 
Loree Hisken, Belle Plaine Public Library
 
Jamie Hofling, Network Kansas, Lawrence
 
Kathy Holt, High Plains Public Radio, Cimarron
 
Megan Holt, Peabody Dreamers Club
 
Ashley Homan, Tri-County Rural by Choice, Manhattan

Christy Hopkins, Greeley County Community Dev., Tribune
 
Amy Houston, Mulvane Chamber of Commerce

Roger Hrabe, Rooks County Eco. Devo., Stockton
 
Bert Hull, Sunflower Publishing, Lawrence

Rebecca Ignowski, Wichita

 
Karla Jennings, Around Kansas, Topeka
 
Jeannie Johnson, Olsburg Community
 
Kaydee Johnson, William Newton Hospital/Field Creative, Winfield

Wendy Jones, Tri-County Area Chamber of Commerce, Herington
 
Jared Jost, Jost Funeral Home, Hillsboro

Jessica Karns, Holton
 
Gwen Knight, Lincoln County Economic Development Foundation, Lincoln
 
Sherry Knouf, Downs Carnegie Library and Downs Arts Council, Downs
 
Leah Krotz, Belleville Public Library
 
Jennifer Laird, Chase County Chamber of Commerce, Cottonwood Falls
 
Shelia Lampe, Kansas Sampler Foundation board member, Piqua
 
WenDee LaPlant, Kansas Sampler Foundation, Inman
 
Kelly Larson, Lincoln County Economic Development Foundation, Lincoln
 
Phyllis LaShell, KANSASWORKS - Kansas Dept. of Commerce, Hays
 
Holly Lofton, Lindsborg Convention & Visitors Bureau
 
Kylee Luckeroth, Seneca Area Chamber & Downtown Impact, Seneca
 
Kyler Ludwig, City of Greensburg

Julie Lyon, Stafford Motor Inn, Stafford

Luke Mahin, Republic Co. Eco. Dev., Courtland
 
Mark Marion, Marion Law Office, LLC, Lucas
 
Morgan Marler, Peabody Main Street Association
 
Linda Martinez, ManeStreet Beautique, Peabody

Dollie Mathes, Harper Co. Preservation and Tourism Alliance, Harper
 
Mike Matson, Kansas Leadership Center, Manhattan
 
Ashlee Mayo, Amay Photo, Winfield
 
Suzanne McClure, City of Goodland
 
Zarra McKenna, Tri County Area Chamber of Commerce, Herington
 
Elise McLeod, Holton/Jackson County Chamber of Commerce & Tourism Director
 
Brent Miles, Peabody Dreamers Club, Peabody
 
Allan Milbradt, PBA Architects, Wichita
 
Hayley Morrical, Salina Area Chamber of Commerce
 
Tara Morrow, University of Kansas Medical Center-Rural Health Education and Services, Wichita
 
Julie Mulvihill, Kansas Humanities Council, Topeka
 
Darell Naegele, Marquette Historical Society
 
Grant Neuhold, Kiowa County Media Center, Greensburg
 
Aaron Norton, City of Wellington
 
Norm Oeding, Little Red Hen Ranch, Newton
 
Kenzie Olejnik, Tri-County Rural by Choice, Saint Marys
 
Alba Ortiz, Dodge City/Ford County Development Corporation, Dodge City
 
Marci Penner, Kansas Sampler Foundation & We Kan Network, Inman
 
Elizabeth Peterson, Chamber of Commerce, Lyons

Fred Peterson, Marquette Historical Society, Marquette

 
Nick Poels, Phillips County Economic Development, Phillipsburg
 
Donna Price, Sherman County Convention And Visitors Bureau, Goodland
 
Marion Regier, Hillsboro Chamber of Commerce, Hillsboro Community Hospital
 
Allison Renn, University of Kansas-Rural Health Education and Services, Wichita
 
Nancy Revell, Winfield Area Chamber of Commerce
 
Abraham Rhodes, City of Geneseo

Becki Richardson, EPICTOUCH, Elkhart
 
Rhonda Riniker, Possumbilities, Lucas
 
Brandy Roberts, High Plains Public Radio, Garden City
 
Julie Roller, Kansas Department of Agriculture, Manhattan
 
Von Rothenberger, Lucas
 
Anthony Roy, Ness County Economic Development, Ness City

Deb Scheibler, Kansas WorkforceOne, Salina
 
Sue Schlegel, Seasons of the Fox, Lindsborg
  
Rob Scott, Parkside Homes, Hillsboro
 
Janice Sharp, Valley Center Public Library
 
Robin Skidmore, Peabody Dreamers Club, Peabody
 
Richard Smalley, KDWPT - Tourism Division, Topeka
 
Liz Sosa, Garden City
 
Andrea Springer, Radio Kansas/Kansas Sampler Foundation + WeKan Board, Hutchinson
 
Scott Sproul, Northwest Kansas Economic Innovation Center, Newton
 
Melody Spurney, Newton Convention & Tourism Bureau, Newton

Brenda Staggenborg, Marshall County Tourism, Marysville

Andy Stanton, HaysMed Foundation, Hays

Don Steeples, City of Palco
 
Tammy Steeples, Just a Farm, Palco
 
Mary Ann Steinle, Lucas Public Library, Lucas
 
Lonnie Stieben, SKT, Clearwater
 
Julie Strnad, Sumner County Fair, Wellington
 
Patsy Terrell, Hutchinson
 
Joe Thomas, Tri-County Rural by Choice, St. Marys

Allison Thon, Sharon Springs
 
Clara Thyfault, NetWork Kansas, Wichita
 
Jan Turner, The Gathering Place, Stafford
 
David Vogel, Vogel Design, Hillsboro
 
Jan VanDam, Stafford Recreation, Stafford

Adam Wagner, Twilight Theatre, Greensburg
 
Charlie Walker, University of Kansas-Rural Health Education and Services, Wichita
 
Ann Walter, Waterville Chamber of Commerce
 
Nancy Walter, Lincoln Area Chamber of Commerce, Lincoln
 
Steve Walz, Borderline Development, Kiowa

Elaine Webb, SKT, Clearwater
 
Angie Wells, Phillipsburg Chamber & Main Street, Phillipsburg

Sarah Werner, Winfield Chamber/Convention and Tourism, Winfield

Annarose White, Wellington Area Chamber of Commerce/CVB
 
Angela Willey, Elkhart
 
R.J. Wilson, Fan of Sarah Green, Shawnee
 
Diane Wolfe, Council Grove/Morris County Chamber & Tourism
 
Lexi Wright, Clara Barton Hospital, Great Bend
 
James Yohe, Nocona Economic Development Corporations, Nocona, TX
 
Meagan Zampieri, NorthWest Kansas Library System, Norton