overlay
Kansas Sampler

We Kan! Conference to Take Place...

The Kansas Sampler Foundation announced that the biannual We Kan! Conference wil...

2017 We Kan! Award Winners Annou...

The 25th annual We Kan! awards were announced May 6, 2017 at the Kansas Sampler...

Public invited to Big Kansas Roa...

On May 6 at the final Kansas Sampler Festival, the Kansas Sampler Foundation an...

Kansas Explorer Club

Kansas Explorer Club

Members of the Kansas Explorer Club receive 5-6 print newsletters a year full of things to see and do that are off the beaten path.

We Kan!

We Kan!

The Big Rural Brainstorm will be held March 7 in Newton in 2016.

Rural Culture Elements

Rural Culture Elements

The 8 rural culture elements are: architecture, art, commerce, cuisine, customs, geography, history and people! They help you see a place with new eyes.

8 Wonders

8 Wonders

Have you seen the 8 Wonders of Kansas Guidebook? Let it guide you to all 216 Wonders!

ERV

ERV

Marci and WenDee, of the Kansas Sampler Foundation, are going to every (626) incorporated city in Kansas to research for the second edition of the Kansas Guidebook for Explorers.

Big Kansas Road Trip

Big Kansas Road Trip

The showcase counties are Barber, Comanche and Kiowa. The event will be held over four days, May 3-6, 2018.

Kansas Sampler Web Log
email Signup
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Kansas Sampler Web Log
Social Links Follow us on Twitter Become a Fan On Facebook

Map Header
Kansas Sampler Events

 

  • Print PageFacebookTwitter

Sponsors and attendes for 2018 We Kan! Conference


SPONSORS
Tuesday night barista sponsor
Newton Convention & Visitors Bureau
 
Opening session
JenRus Freelance, Courtland
 
Morning snacks
WaKeeney Travel & Tourism
 
Afternoon session
Kansas Leadership Center
 
Afternoon snacks
Susan Marshall, Peabody
 
Conference breakout sessions:
Fort Scott Convention & Tourism Bureau
Rooks County Economic Development
R.J. Wilson, Shawnee
 
Support sponsors:
Grassland Gardens, Trish Remley, Miltonvale
McPherson Convention & Visitors Bureau, McPherson
Sherman County Convention & Visitors Bureau, Goodland
Southern Kansas Telephone, Clearwater
Bob & Jan Topping, Lawrence
 
ATTENDEES
 
*Cathy Albert, Travel & Tourism, WaKeeney
*Jeannette Blackmar, Chamber of Commerce, Baldwin City
  Stacy Barnes, Greensburg Tourism, Greensburg
  Jessica Brucken, Broadway Plaza, Concordia
*Kim Clark, Kansas Sampler Foundation, The Highlands
  Stacy Clark, Rice County Economic Development, Lyons
*Marian Condray, Cloud County Tourism, Concordia
*Wendy Conover, Lumberyard Arts Center, Baldwin City
  Pam Crain, Convention & Visitors Bureau, Arkansas City
  Kathie Crispin, Lincoln County Tourism Coalition
  Megan Dauer, City Council, Marquette
*Christy Davis, Symphony in the Flint Hills, Inc., Cottonwood Falls
*Helen Dobbs, Cheyenne County Development Corporation, St. Francis
*Connie Dougherty, Chamber of Commerce, Lucas
*Simone Elder, NetWork Kansas, Leoti
  Martha Farrell, First Generation Video, Towanda
  Courtney Flora, Convention & Visitors Bureau, Abilene
  Lynda Fort, Kan Launch, Mulvane
  Michael J. Fox, Seasons of the Fox, Lindsborg
*Larry Gazaway, Convention & Visitors Bureau, Fort Scott
  Monica Gee, Tonganoxie Business Association
  Shaley George, National Orphan Train Complex, Concordia
  Jori Gilleece, Cloud County Tourism, Concordia
  Lisa Goodheart, Jewell County Economic Development, Glen Elder
  Joyce Grayson, KU Med-Rural Health Education & Services, Wichita
*Sarah Green, Wichita
  Michelle Griffin, North Central Kansas Coordinated Transit Council, Salina
  Stacy Haines, Coffey County Economic Development, Burlington
*Josey Hammer, Project WeKan!, Courtland
  Shelley Hansel, Kansas Leadership Center, Wellington
*Susie Haver, Cloud County Tourism, Concordia
  Tracy Henry, Wabaunsee County Economic Development, Alma
  Kelli Hilliard, Kansas Dept. of Wildlife & Parks and Tourism, Topeka
  Joseph Hirsch, Sunflower State Tours, Hope
  John Holecek, All Good Works, McPherson
  Melissa Houston, Chamber of Commerce, Mulvane
*Roger Hrabe, Rooks County Economic Development, Stockton
  Kara Jecha, Golden Belt Telephone, Rush Center
  Keyta Kelly, Tonganoxie Business Association, Tonganoxie 
  Deidre Knight, Council Grove Life Center, Council Grove
*Jesse Knight, City of Council Grove
  Sherry Knouf, Downs Carnegie Library/Kansas Storytelling Festival
  Bonnie Kopper, City of Garden Plain
*Sam Kudrick, Visit Coffeyville, Coffeyville
  Jennifer Laird, Chase County Chamber of Commerce, Cottonwood Falls
*Sarah LaRosh, NetWork Kansas, Osborne
*Heather Cluas, Lucas Community Foundation, DeSoto
  Julie Lyon, Mayor of Stafford
*Luke Mahin, Republic County Economic Development, Courtland
  Kim McCormick, City of Garden Plain
  Kelly McElroy, City of Newton
*Tammy Michael, Recreation Commission, Baldwin City
*Gloria Moore, Washington County Tourism, Barnes
  Tara Morrow, KU Med-Rural Health Education & Services, Wichita
  Kathleen Norman, Cloud Sewing Works, Concordia
*Norm Oeding, Little Red Hen Ranch, Newton
  Kayla Paige, City of Delphos 
  Dena Patee, Ellis Alliance
*Marci Penner, Kansas Sampler Foundation, Inman
  Fred Peterson, Marquette Historical Society
*Michelle Pitts, Economic Development, Buhler
  Nick Poels, Phillips County Economic Development, Phillipsburg
*Donna Price, Sherman County Convention & Visitors Bureau, Goodland
  Sasha Randolph, KU Med-Rural Health Education & Services, Wichita
  Joni Regnier, Convention & Visitors Bureau, McPherson
  Trish Remley, Grassland Gardens, Miltonvale
  Kristi Roberts, Tonganoxie Business Association, Leavenworth
*WenDee Rowe, Kansas Sampler Foundation, Inman
*Jenny Russell, JenRus Freelance, Courtland
*Julie Saddler, Convention & Visitors Bureau, Colby
*Katie Sawyer, District Director for Congressman Roger Marshall
  Sue Schlegel, Seasons of the Fox, Lindsborg
  Ruben Schuckman, Central Brochure Distribution, Hays
  Rosslyn Schultz, Lucas Arts and Humanities Council, Lucas
  Lea Ann Seiler, Hodgeman County Economic Development, Jetmore/Hanston
*Melody Spurney, Convention & Visitors Bureau, Newton
*Don Steeples, Just a Farm, Palco
*Tammy Steeples, Just a Farm, Palco
  Lonnie Stieben, Southern Kansas Telephone, Clearwater
  Matt Stiles, City of South Hutchinson
  Jeannie Stramel, Lucas Arts & Humanities Council, Lucas
  Karen Sturm, Chamber of Commerce, Caldwell
  Susan Sutton, National Orphan Train Museum, Concordia
*Bob & Jan Topping, Lawrence
  Cathy Warkentin, The Barn at Bear Bottoms, Miltonvale
  Duane Warkentin, The Barn at Bear Bottoms, Miltonvale
  Elaine Webb, Southern Kansas Telephone, Clearwater
  Michael Webb, Grant STEPs Consulting Group, Wichita
  Sarah Werner, Convention & Tourism, Winfield
  Michelle Whitesell, Convention & Tourism, Marysville
  Andrea Whitlow, KU Med-Rural Health Education & Services, Wichita
*R.J. Wilson, Shawnee
*Roxie Yonkey, I-70 Association, Goodland
  Diane Wolfe, Council Grove/Morris County Chamber and Tourism
 
*Attending Tuesday Night Sippin' and Supposin' session